Cold-pressed Castor Oil is one of the most common and beneficial therapeutic oils, which was also used by our ancestors for centuries as remedies to any physical ailments and in conserving beauty.
It is obtained by crushing the castor seeds and without supplying any heat or adding any chemicals. As the medicinal properties and healing benefits of castor oil remain unharmed throughout the extraction process, it is the purest type of oil that is healthier than refined oil.
|1||COLOUR ON 51/4"LOVIBOND CELL||1.0 RED+10.0 YELLOW|
|3||ACID VALUE||0.70 MAX|
|5||REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20'C||1.477-1.481|
|6||UNSAPONIFICATION MATTER(%)MAX||0.8% MAX|
|7||RELATIVE DENSITY @20 DC||0.952-0.965|
|9||PEROXIDE VALUE||MEX 5|
|10||HYDROXYL NUMBER||160 MIN|
|11||LIGHT ABSORPTION||COMPLIES TO BP|
|12||1 CM CELL AT268/270NM||0.5 MAX|
|13||FOREIGN FATTY SUBSTANCES||COMPLES TO BP|
|14||RICINOLIC ACID||85% MIN|